Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does stinking mean?
Answers
5 Dec 2017
Featured answer
- English (UK)
it comes from the word stink, meaning smell.
it is used to say something or someone is not smelling good right now.(present tense)
eg: " He's shoes are stinking! Did he step in dog poop?"(It is a bit unnatural. Try the word "stinks"
eg: "He stinks! did he step in dog poop?")
" The stinking pair of shoes need to be cleaned."
Was this answer helpful?