Question
Updated on
14 Sep 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
Could you please explain why there's no article needed before "department manager" in the following sentence?
"I've been promoted to department manager. "
I know sometimes articles can be omittable, but I'm not sure in exactly what kind of cases that happens.
Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- English (US)
Here's an excellent resource on use of articles: https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/540/01/
Here's an excellent resource on use of articles: https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/540...
Was this answer helpful?