Question
Updated on
26 Jun 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does yet that mean?
New study provides one of the strongest cases yet that the planet has entered a new geological epoch.
Is "yet that" different from "that"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
yes. "yet that" means that no other study stronger than "new study" has been found currently. it also suggests that the studies are improving in strength as time passes (each study is stronger than the previous).
「 new study」は今まで一番確実な結果です。他の結果はまだ見つけていません。それても、その結果よりやわらかいです。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
So does it mean?:
New study found that it is the surest thing that the planet has entered a new geological epoch.
Could you please re-phrase the sentence.
- English (US)
i was trying to explain the difference between "yet that" and "that". your new sentence is very similar in meaning. here's another way, maybe using simple English:
there is a new study, which argues very well/convincingly that the planet has entered a new epoch. right now, it is the best study (or maybe there are very few other studies that are better). maybe, the results of the studies are becoming better gradually. maybe in the future, there will be better and stronger studies.
その場合で、 yetを入れて、結果が良くなってきているそうです。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
hung_yao
Thank you very much for your further explanation.
Could I think this way?
A new study suggests convincingly that the planet has entered a new epoch but that study can not conclude it 100%.
In the near future, there will be studies which can conclude it 100%.
- Japanese