Question
Updated on
28 Jun 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "unscripted" really mean when it means like "not planned at an earlier time"? Can you give me an example sentence that you think I can use in my daily conversations?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Matsuko's talk show is unscripted, it's hilarious.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A "script" is what the characters in TV or Movies or plays use to act with. "Unscripted" means that there are no directions, so funny or unexpected things happen.
I think most of Japanese variety TV is unscripted.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yeah. It means there was no script written so you're seeing someone's natural reaction or improvisation.
"Some people believe most reality TV shows are unscripted when in reality they're carefully planned ahead of time and edited."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@WesAlvaro: @katiem415: so, is the use limited to talking about TV? Not anything that happens in our every day life? Literally anything-- like doing laundries, eating out, a person's personality or his way of behaving... I don't know :(
- English (US)
"Life is unscripted." could be said about things that happen unexpectedly. But the phrase's origin is as I explained. However, it can be used when referring to some unexpected events in life.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
When some good things/bad things happened in a row, one after another, then if my friend said "did you do anything to make all these things happen like this!?" can I say "noooo, I didn't do anything! (It's) totally unscripted!" or something along this line? (´・ω・`o)?
- English (US)
I think it's more unexpected or crazy things not necessarily good or bad. TV shows can script good and bad things. The idea is that people are so unpredictable that no script could be written that weird.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?