Question
Updated on
11 Dec 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
On a TV program, a commentator said that kind of scandals are all over this circle, but this time it just went too far.
Then, that reminded me of a ex-coworker who got married with a Buddhist priest.
Another ex-coworker and I were invited to her wedding party and we took a lot of pictures.
When we saw them later, we were shocked very much, because pictures from their entering the party room looked haunted and they were surrounded by blur twisted streaks just like some souls are floating around them.
Actually, the bride is the weirdest person I've ever met. She enjoys finding fault with others and she has superiority complex for no reasons.
So, when we saw this picture, we thought it probably came from her side.
But, when we took them to an exorcist, we were told that it came not from her but the groom and flabbergasted. Does this sound natural?
Japanese translations:
テレビでコメンテーターが、「この手のスキャンダルはこの業界ではありふれている。今回はちょっと行き過ぎたが。」と言っていた。
この話を聞いて私は、お坊さんと結婚した元同僚のことを思い出した。
私ともう一人の当時の同僚は結婚披露宴に招待されたくさん写真を撮った。
それを後で見たとき、私たちは驚愕した。なぜなら、新郎新婦入場の写真が心霊写真だったのだ。まるでたくさんの魂が彼らの周りで浮かんでいるかのように、彼らはねじれた幾筋のもの光に囲まれていた。
実は、新婦は私が出会った中で一番の変わり者で、他の人の欠点を指摘するのが大好きで、なぜか根拠のない優越感を持っている人だった。
だから、この写真を見たとき、これは彼女に原因があるのだと思ってしまったが、私たちがこの写真を除霊師に見てもらったところ、なんとこれは新郎の問題だと言われ、びっくり仰天した。
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A little unnatural
You could maybe say “we were very shocked” instead of “we were shocked very much”,
And “surrounded by blurred and twisted streaks” instead of “blur twisted streaks”,
And “just like some souls were” instead of “just like some souls are”,
And “has a superiority complex for no reason” instead of “has superiority complex” for no reasons,
And “and we were flabbergasted “ instead of “and flabbergasted”.
The rest is good and sounds natural.
Hope this helps! :33
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@consulting_fangirl Thank you so much!! YES, this is very helpful!