Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Is this grammatically correct? ➡️ Advanced Japanese.
足を洗う literally means to wash feet but actually means quit bad organization.
Ex: ヤクザの世界から足を洗う。(Quit the gangster organization)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Close!
足を洗う literally means to wash your feet, but it actually means to quit a bad organization.
Ex: ヤクザの世界から足を洗う。To quit the yakuza (a gangster organization)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese