Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
People live in English-speaking countries use “whom” in daily life?
The word is difficult for me to understand😫
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
We do use it, but a lot of English speakers don’t or don’t know how. It’s important to understand in places, like formal letters or homework.
In my class, we learned when to use it and other verb agreements. Even though I know the difference, it makes me feel like a snob to use “whom” when talking so I never use it.
— —
Basically, if you can replace it with “him,” you use “whom.” If you can replace it with “he,” you use “who.”
Who ran?
He ran.
Whom am I speaking to?
I’m speaking to him.
Whom did you go with?
I went with him.
Who broke this?
He did.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
the word is on the decline, it's not used much and usually people will call you out jokingly if you use it. but yeah it is rather difficult to understand.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese