Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2017
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Czech
-
English (US)
Question about Czech
What is the difference between Přijet and Přijíždět ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Czech
@franchtw Viděla mě přijet. = She saw me arrive. (meaning she saw the whole thing, me driving the car, getting out of the car and going away from the car). Viděla mě přijíždět. = She saw me arriving. (meaning she only saw me driving the car and getting closer, for example: Viděla mě přijíždět, tak utekla. = She saw me arriving so she ran away) I hope this makes sense !
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech
Přijet is perfective verb, přijíždět imperfective verb. Tha means přijet focuses on the completeness. But if you use přijíždět, it says nothing about whether you saw @loveroflanguages getting out of the car.
Was this answer helpful?