Question
Updated on
29 Jun 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
Please correct this sentence to be natural.
"Harry Potter one is interesting, but it doesn't have a big impression on me. Volume one is like it introduces classmates, teachers, school rules, school events, etc. Harry beat his enemy very easily at the last scene, but it was not very interesting. Volume two was more impressive and exciting. It's deeper and Harry has a difficult time beating his enemy."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
The first Harry Potter is interesting but it didn't leave a big impression on me. Volume one introduced classmates, teachers, school rules, school events, etc.
Harry beat his enemy with ease, but this was not very interesting. Volume two was much more impressive and exciting. It has a deeper plot and Harry showed that he had difficulty when beating his enemy.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Persian
- English (US)
I refuse to correct this because I refuse to accept that you just undermined Harry Potter and the Philosopher's stone. 😂😉
What @iliwir ^^ said though! 😁
Was this answer helpful?