質問
最終更新日:
2017年12月14日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ハワイ語
-
ドイツ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
--ing(ex. going) と --in'(ex. goin') はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Q1,
Are there any differences in these pronunciations?
Q2,
--ing well write --in '. I think that is omission. But it does not feel like it got too short. Is it because it is troublesome to write "g"? In what case would you omit it?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
--in' is an informal abbreviation of --ing. --in' is pronounced like the word "in" and is mostly only used in speech and in writing that tells about what someone said. It is almost never used in writing otherwise.
It is used in speech because it is slang that was developed over time from people who didn't feel like finishing the "--ing" ending.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
in' represents the spoken accent, but the correct spelling is always ing.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
LucarioAster, jdonatomobile, thank you for commenting!!
I understood very well. It was what I wanted to know for a long time.
When I searched for lyrics of English song, it was written in --in' form. I should sing like "in"!
I understood very well. It was what I wanted to know for a long time.
When I searched for lyrics of English song, it was written in --in' form. I should sing like "in"!