Question
Updated on
30 Jun 2016
- Estonian
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Korean
-
Russian
Question about Korean
Is the meaning of 이다 and 계시다 the same?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
- Korean
이다 : to be ____ / to do___
나는 학생이다 I'm a student
그는 공부중이다 He'a studying
계시다 to stay/be somewhere
집에 엄마가 계신다 My mom's at home
I think you are confusing with '있다'
있다 and 계시다 have same meaning but 계시다 is honorific and is only used for person (mostly who is older than you or a stranger)
While 있다 can be used for object, person etc and for people, it is only used to someone that you are close with
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
- Korean
계시다 is like the politest of all. And honorific system in Korean is quite complicated
e.g if my mom's asking me whether grandma is at home, she would say 할머니 계시니? Because grandma is older then both of us. If she does, I would say to her 네, 계세요. But if grandma is asking whether mom's at home, she would say 엄마 집에 있니? because she is older then her. And if she does, I would say 네, 있어요, not 계세요. Because we use honorific system based on the listener and grandma is older then my mom and since I'm telling grandma(listener) that mom is at home who is younger than granny, I have to use 있어요.
Sorry. I'm terrible at explaining things ^^;;
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
- Korean
@wesleyr: 전 알아도 한국말로도 설명이 힘들뿐더러 영어로는 아예 못하겠네요^^ 덕분에 한국어/영어가 같이 늘고있어요 감사합니다^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
There aren't exact same expression and the meaning can be changed in the context, but usually
이다 = is
계시다 = is at (place)
So 그는 학생이다 means 'He is a student.'
and 학교에 계시다 means 'He(or she) is at school.'
And also, 계시다 is much more natural when it is used as present continuous '계십니다'
which can be used like 선생님이 학교에 계십니다. (The teacher is at school.)
Was this answer helpful?