Question
Updated on
1 Jul 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does little bit mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
Small amount. It can also be used as a nickname for a child or pet. "Come here little bit." (Come here little one)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
It can also mean "come here In a few minutes" "come here in a little bit" so a small amount of something
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
Yes it can be used to express a small amount of time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I have a friend whos favorite phrase is "little bit"
Why does he use it every time??
- English (US)
They could have a misunderstanding of the meaning of the word or how to use it. It can also be an inattentive response such as "yeah" or "okay".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese