Question
Updated on
Deleted user
1 Jul 2016
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between catastrophe and disastrous ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
My decision lead to disastrous consequences.
Vs.
The decision lead to catastrophe.
Disastrous a n adjective - describes something, catastrophe is a noun. Disaster would mean the same as catastrophe. I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I meant "Disastrous is an adjective - it describes something. It tells you what a thing is like. Catastrophe is a noun, a thing. Disaster and Catastrophe would mean the same thing."
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user