Question
Updated on
17 Dec 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (UK)
Native English Speakers Only Please.
Please correct these sentences to be natural.
Please tell me whether any changes are 'corrections' or 'suggestions'.
1) 友達以上彼氏(彼女)以下 (ともだちいじょうかれし(かのじょ)いか) (tomodachi ijou kaleshi ika) means an opposite gender friend, who is not your gf/bf, but he/she is more than a friend.
2) "I cannot figure out the difference between Chinese and Japanese face." "Just get used to see their faces."
Thank you in advance.
Can you suggest better expressions?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
1) 友達以上彼氏(彼女)以下 (ともだちいじょうかれし(かのじょ)いか) (tomodachi ijou kaleshi ika) means an opposite-gender friend, who is not your gf/bf, but he/she is more than a friend.
2) "I cannot figure out the difference between Chinese and Japanese faces." "Just get used to seeing their faces."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
@cakecraze My pleasure. :) One more tip - It's "I'll remember that..."
"I'll remind..." = 思い出させる
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese