Question
Updated on
1 Jul 2016
- Japanese
- Korean Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Please show me example sentences with a base de . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- Spanish (Spain)
@chr1sn: Una ensalada "a base de arroz" .Use "a base de
" in order to explain the composition of something.
if different is you use "A LA base de" in this case change the meaning, this' s like the fundamental,a necessary base: "A LA BASE de una buena amistad está la sinceridad"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
@chr1sn: También se usa así: "Consiguió su fortuna a base de trabajo y esfuerzo"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
"Mi tío preparó su sopa a base de pasta"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
yo confio en su historia en base de las pruebas
Was this answer helpful?