Question
Updated on
18 Dec 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between They are not only trying to raise the child's self-esteem this way and They are not only trying to raise the child's self-esteem . ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
There are just pretty the same but putting this way makes it more specific but the meaning remains the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ilisdibi
Thank you again😍
actually...
I don't know how to use "this way"
when used in this way. 😅
when used in this way.
↑
This way means above sentence !
right ?
Will you come this way, please?
↑
I understand !
You should draw the circle this way
↑
I understand !
but
They are not only trying to raise the child's self-esteem this way
↑
?😅
- English (US)
- Filipino
@jokifreek I see where you are coming. The examples you used this way is more of the direction.
In your 1st question, this way is somehow used as a manner or action.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
@jokifreek I apologize because I really can't explain well regarding this but I got the point I was trying to explain on my previous comment. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ilisdibi
Thank you😍
isee !
My Ex "this way " means
all direction.
if you'd like , Please,
make a example sentence 😅
if i want to use "this way " as
a manner or action,
all situations ok😅
Thank you😍
isee !
My Ex "this way " means
all direction.
if you'd like , Please,
make a example sentence 😅
if i want to use "this way " as
a manner or action,
all situations ok😅