Question
Updated on
24 Dec 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
what does "goes out" mean in this sentence?
"this one goes out to the birthday boy"
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
For me, it's like a way to announce something. To make something known like a shout out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- French (France)
i think, it may be something we notice
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means your directing something at the birthday boy
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means "this one is dedicated to the birthday boy" (to go out to = to be dedicated to)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
For example:
This song goes out to all the ones we lost in the tragic incident last weekend...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)