Question
Updated on
25 Dec 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between That's really a shame. and That's too bad. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Personally, I'd say both mean basically the same thing and are interchangeable. If my friend told me they lost their keys, I could say "That's too bad" or "That's really a shame." Both express sympathy/remorse. If my sibling wanted my slice of cake, I could say "That's too bad" in a snarky tone, really meaning "Too bad for you, because you're not getting my cake." If my sibling was complaining about something and I said "That's really a shame" in a sarcastic tone, it shows that I really don't care. But, really, it all depends on tone of voice. In most circumstances, if meant to show sympathy or remorse, the two phrases can both be used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese