Question
Updated on
25 Dec 2017
- Hindi
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between it's and its ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
There is a huge difference:
it's - shorter version from it is "It is small and white. It's a cat!"
its - one word meaning that something belongs to it "The child showed its toy to parents. This option has its negative sites."
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- English (UK)
It's is short for 'It is'. It's a book = It is a book.
Its is possessive. Example: There is a roadsign here. Its meaning is Do not park here.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
This is a common question for learners. I will also provide Hindi examples to help you better understand it.
It's is a contraction (shortened word) for it is. For example, it is good. It is old. It is bad. In Hindi, you will say:
Yeh accha hai = It's good
Yeh bura hai = It's bad
Yeh puraana hai = It's old
Its is used when you talk about having something. For example, its nose was big. The monster gave its baby to me. The "its" is referring to the monster's baby. In Hindi, you will say:
Uska bacha = its child
Iska name = its name
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Hindi
- Italian
- English (UK)
‘It’s’ is just short for it is. It is informal.
‘Its’ is used to say that something belongs to ~it~ for example:
What was that? Its tail was very long!
A good way to remember this is to check whether replacing the ‘its’ with ‘it is’ would work. In this case:
What was that? It is tail was very long!
That doesn’t work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Hindi
- Hindi
- Italian
- English (UK)