Question
Updated on
26 Dec 2017
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
What is the difference between 자리 and 좌석 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
They both mean "seats" but 자리 is used in general situations such as in school, while 좌석 is used in train, air-plane, concert seats etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Deleted user
자리(space) : native Korean
좌석(sitting space) : Sino Korean
In officially written Korean like tickets, you can see 좌석.
In spoken colloquial Korean, mostly 자리.
Written Korean(officially) and spoken Korean are quite different.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)