Question
Updated on
26 Dec 2017
- Dutch
-
French (France)
Question about French (France)
How do you say this in French (France)? ‘Femme’? this is not for how to say this but another question. I have the word ‘manges’ for example how do you know when you have to use mange or manges? And how do you know when a word is the male form or the female form?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK) Near fluent
- French (France)
@MaleneJansen
1) « Mange » and « Manges » are both conjugated forms of the verb « Manger »
« Mange » is used with « je » (1st person, singular) and « Manges » is used with « tu » (2nd person, singular)
Here’s the verb :
Je mange
Tu manges
Il mange
Nous mangeons
Vous mangez
Ils mangent
2) To define the gender of a noun, you have to look at the article before it.
« La » (the) and « Une » (a) are feminine articles
« Le » (the) and « Un » (a) are the masculine articles
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch