Question
Updated on
3 Jul 2016
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
How do you say this in Korean? Iam a man
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
- English (US)
so why do we add 예요 to 남자?
I already understand that when something/someone is the subject, then we must add "가 or "는 or 은 or 이 depending on the vowel and consonant arrangement an format in the word.
- English (US)
It can just be 요, it is just being polite about it? Like 남자요, 좋아요, they mean the same thing if you remove 요.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yea, if you need any more help just ask :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
Sorry.
I don't speak English well.
but I hope to help you.
저는 남자예요.(formal).
나는 남자야.(informal)
나는 = 난
저는(formal) = 나는(informal)
~~예요(formal).
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
"저는 남자예요" and "저는 남자입니다.".
both are using same.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)