Question
Updated on
2 Jan 2018
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- French (France) Near fluent
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does lock in mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- French (France) Near fluent
@smilina there Is a sentence says ( he didn't come , his father locked him in )
what does it mean ?
- English (US)
Put in place.
Example: The gun was locked in place.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- French (France) Near fluent
- English (US)
@sanaa_news if you lock something you would need a key to unlock it.
If you leave your house you would lock the house. So that means no one would be able to get in without a key.
Example: John locked the door before he left the house.
Example 2: Jessica was locked out of her house, because John had the key.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
for exp : i Said to my mother ,"why did you take the keys and lock me in "
this will mean that I was stuck inside the house because I hadn't keys to open the door and go out
Was this answer helpful?