Question
Updated on
4 Jan 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
Please show me how to pronounce th .
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Finnish
There are two ways of pronouncing the TH sound:
1) Words like "the", "them" and "those". The sound is closer to D. (/ð/ in the phonetic alphabet)
2) Words like "think", "Thackeray" (a surname), "fourth". The sound is somewhere between S and F. (/θ/)
You just need to know the words to know which of the two sounds to use.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
i am glad if you express how to utter or pronounce the word (th)!image,please.like a picture into your mouth.
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- Finnish
@iwamoto4477 This link will tell you all you want to know and more: http://rachelsenglish.com/english-pronounce-th-...
The teacher is an American English speaker, but I think what she shows you about the TH sound can be applied to any proper use of English, whichever dialect you are aiming for.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Finnish
@iwamoto4477 Yes, in my second set of words (think, Thackeray, fourth) my tongue is between my teeth. In the first set, my tongue just touches the inside of my upper teeth.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?