Question
Updated on
5 Jan 2018
- Greek
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Do Spanish people use the word "tio" with the meaning of "my friend"..?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- Greek
- Spanish (Spain)
* Tío/a
It's not really "my friend", but "dude/mate/guy". For example:
- Tío, ¿qué haces?
- Aquel tío de allí se ha saltado el semáforo
- Tías, ¿vamos al cine esta tarde?
- Qué asco de tío, no lo soporto
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Yes. Tio in spanish means dude, bro, or other slang words with the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Greek
- Spanish (Spain)
* Tío
The tildes are important...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Greek
- Spanish (Spain)
@-Alexia25- I'll add to her comment that also depends on the region. When tío is the most popular, in some cities there are other terms like illo, picha, co, acho... that are used the same way 😃
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?