Question
Updated on
4 Jul 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? What does "Acknowledged elephant in the room" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
感覺是看zootopia看到的
主要是 一個很大的麻煩就在眼前 但大家都在逃避
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"The elephant in the room" is an expression that means there is something everyone knows about it wants to bring up, but everyone is trying to ignore it. It's as if there was an elephant in the room with you and someone else, but neither of you are saying anything about it. So acknowledging it means to stop ignoring it and start talking about it. Does that make sense ? ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"The elephant in the room" is something that no one wants to talk about, but everyone knows exists. The acknowledged elephant in the room is something that people know exists, and have said exists, but still aren't talking about.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@deanyu0719: the phrase "elephant in the room" is used to mean something that is blatantly obvious but has yet to be addressed even though it should be. So to acknowledge the elephant in the room you are addressing the blatantly obvious thing that needs to be attended to
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hebrew
"elephant in the room" = something on everyone's mind, but no one is saying it.
Was this answer helpful?