Question
Updated on
8 Jan 2018
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does I got carried away mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
If you get 'carried away by something' it means you did something excessively when you didn't actually mean to do so. For example you plan to play a game for 1 hour but you end up playing a for 3 hours. You can say "I got a bit carried away"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
to be distracted by something. It can also mean the person that was 'carried away' has been to immensed in something.
ex: i got carried away (means he got distracted)
ex : i was playing the game and i got carried away (means he got too immensed in the game)
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
@blessedwu "More clear" (can't use 'er' after "more") its a common mistake so you probably already know but if not then hope that helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)