Question
Updated on
8 Jan 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Nepali
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about Nepali
What does dosti mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Japanese
- Nepali
- Bengali Near fluent
- English (UK)
@cisca its hindi word , Dosti /दोस्ती means friendship, but nepalese also use it,
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Nepali
- Hindi
Deleted user
@cisca
友情、フレンドシップかなと思います。ヒンディー語で友人の事をdostと言っているので💦
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@aaisa @NimeshKshetri @LeviAnnie Thank you very much.
I saw a sentence "Like her n bijaya garauna paryo mero dosti lai" on facebook. The post was about a contest. I understand now he shared the post for his friend. Thanks!
- Japanese
@Hitomie なるほど〜。ありがとうございます。sathiとmitra以外にも使うんですね。勉強になります。
- Nepali
- Bengali Near fluent
- English (UK)
@cisca it means let's make win to my friend,
actually disti/दोस्ती means friendship , for friend you have to say Dost/दोस्त ,
in Nepali you can say
friendship = मित्रता = disti (hindi)
friend = मित्र or साथी = dost ( hindi)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?