Question
Updated on
11 Jan 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does may as well mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
might or may as well signifie j aurais aussi bien. exemple : I might (may) as well have stayed at home = j aurais aussi bien pu rester à la maison.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
I don't know how to say this in Japanese.
It means that the speaker indicates a situation where the action can be performed because we're in a situation where there is no real benefit to not doing it.
I was going to save those biscuits until tomorrow, but since there are only two left we may as well finish them off.
This compares to:
I was going to save those biscuits until tomorrow, but since there are only two left let's finish them off.
In the first, the 'may as well' is less positive about the action of eating the last two biscuits, and indicates the pointlessness of saving just two biscuits until tomorrow.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
The option is there or available so you can do it just because it’s there maybe not because you really want to but just because it’s an option
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Maybe like このクーキーを明日まで残すつもりでしたが、二つしか残っていないから、残りを食べてしまってもいいでしょう。
The 'may as well' perhaps indicates the しまっても、but I'm not sure if I've got this right.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?