Question
Updated on
14 Jan 2018
- English (US)
-
Filipino
Closed question
Question about Filipino
What is the difference between Kumakain siya. and kinakain niya. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Filipino
- English (US) Near fluent
"Kumakain siya."
→He/she is eating.(lit.)
→He/She is having a meal.
"Kinakain niya"
→He/she is eating...(the thing being eaten here).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Kumakain :says that he is eating
kinain means he is currently eating something.,?
ex. he is eating an apple.
correct?
- Filipino
Kumakain siya means She/he is eating or This/That person is eating. while kinakain niya means She/He is eating it or That/this person is eating it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- English (US) Near fluent
@pusokong That is correct. Though 'kinain' is past tense(ate) while 'kinakain' is present progressive(eating).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Sorry that's what I meant ( kinakain). Thanks for your help.