Question
Updated on
14 Jan 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between This tree has no flowers. and This tree has no flower. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In addition to what @bangtdirection said, I think " This tree has no flower " could also mean that this particular species of tree has no flowers.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@n33r4j Are flower(single) and flowers(plural) different so much in this context?
I cannot figure out what the difference is.
- English (US)
@yuuuuki728 From the two sentences that you've provided, there isn't really much of a context. So in that sense, they have the same meaning. But in some other contexts, they may mean slightly different things.
But the basic difference is that you're referring to "a flower"(singular) in one sentence and "flowers"(plural) in the other.
The safer sentence to use would be the one with "flowers"(plural).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
I hope my explanation was helpful.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?