Question
Updated on
5 Jul 2016
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Closed question
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What does "que" mean when it is in the middle of a sentence? I'm not talking about qué as in "what?" but qué as in "tengo que..."
please leave example sentences. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
@ashiacat: it have a lot of meanings but "Tengo que... " can be translated as "I have To... ".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
Qué = Question/ Expression, Que = Answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
"Tengo que..." means "I have to..."
Tengo que hacer mi tarea. I have to do my homework.
Tengo que regresar temprano a casa.
I have to go back early at home.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
mean "I have to..."
Tengo que hacer....
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
It has lots of meanings. it's a word we use to make connections of sentences and ideas.
"To= que"
I have to= Tengo que
I want you to love me= Quiero QUE me quieras
Than=que
This is in all comparisons
This is better than that= esto es mejor QUE eso
Exclamations also can be expressed with "qué"
"What an idiot"= ¡Qué idiota!
The most used meaning of que in normal conversation can be equivalent to "that", for example:
She said that it was too difficult= Ella dijo que fue may difícil. Although in English you really don't need that "that" in the sentence in regular conversation in Spanish we use it a lot.
Sorry for English fails, if there are any and sorry for the examples.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
@rodrigo_deleon: thank you so much for laying it out like this. you had no English fails either haha!
- Spanish (Mexico)
It means:
"Tengo que"-"I have to"
"Pensar que ella es bonita"-"Thinking that she is beautiful"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Also, if you find "Viendo que ella aun tenia a su amor" you can translate to "Seeing she still had her love "
Was this answer helpful?