Question
Updated on
17 Jan 2018
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
-
Italian
Question about Italian
What does porcoddio mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
It literally means “God is a pig” and is like the worst curse word we have. Many Italians consider its use unacceptable in any kind of everyday situation hence why you’ll never hear it on tv. There might be some exceptions, though. Like, places where for some reason its use is traditionally much more common and people have become somewhat desensitized to it. However, it doesn’t mean it is accepted in anything more formal than friendly conversation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
- Italian
is not a good word!! ;)
you can also say 'god is a dog'
Was this answer helpful?