Question
Updated on
19 Jan 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Italian
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I see. and I got it. and Got it. and I understand. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
There is no difference they all mean one thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
I see yo veo
I got it Lo tengo
Got it Lo consegui ?
I understand yo entiendo
No se a que tipo de diferencia te refieras
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK)
there is no difference, they all mean he/she understood
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you, everyone !
I’ve heard that “I got it ” is more casual than “I see “.
Is that true?
Does your way of speaking change depending on the person you are talking to?
For example,
when you are talking to your friends, your family , your boss or strangers.
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK)
I personally would use I see/ I understand in a more formal situation, if I´m talking to my boss or anyone in a superior position, because I think I got it sounds appropiate for more casual events. But it´s just a personal opinion
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
There is no formal way of speaking,but to a boss or stranger then some people will be politely, but to answer your question no they are both the same
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Deleted user
в чем разница между ёбнутой и задающей ёбнутые вопросы?
Was this answer helpful?