Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
The wrong or a wrong?
You say、"Sorry, you got the wrong number."
On the other hand, you say,
"This is a wrong answer."
How do I know when to use "the wrong", and when to use "a wrong"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
There isn't a rule for when to use "a wrong answer" or "the wrong answer", when you use either expression is based on the context of the conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Could you give me a good example for 'a wrong' and 'the wrong'. Possibly with some reasoning.
When you got a misplaced call, I think you'd say, "Sorry, you've got the wrong number."
This sounds strange to me, because there are many wrong numbers, so why the?
Also, When would you say a wrong number, or a wrong answer, or something.
I apologize for bothering questions.
- English (US)
No it's fine, we're all here to ask questions after all. For when you say "You have the wrong number", you use (the) because the phone number is only one object. There are many numbers in a phone number, but you only have one phone number. In this case it is because there is only a single object (your phone number) that you use (the). When you say something like "You got a wrong answer", in the case that you answered a question wrong, you use (a) because you got 1 wrong answer out of many possible wrong answers. But remember that this explanation isn't always applicable, it varies depending on the context of your conversation.
Was this answer helpful?