Question
Updated on
22 Jan 2018
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Japanese
What does 芝仰ぎ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
It is meaningless with just that.
I guess it's 青い芝仰ぎ見る
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
- Japanese
@ilikefood
This is a metaphorical expression.
青い芝 originally means "green grasses" and 仰ぎ見る means "look up at".
But in this context, privileged people is compared to green grasses and "envy" is compared to "look up at".
therefore
青い芝仰ぎ見る is
referred as to "envy privileged people".
Was this answer helpful?