Question
Updated on
24 Jan 2018
- Persian
-
German
-
English (US)
Question about German
which verb is ok_؟
1.ich würde gerne Tag der offenen Tür besuchen or ich würde gerne Tag der offenen Tür gehen
2,ich würde gerne ausstellung besuchen or gehen?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Both verbs can be used to express the same thing, but you have to construct the statement correctly using prepositions and the definite article (der/die/das/dem/der/dem/... = "the").
With "besuchen", you need a direct object: a noun phrase that is inflected in the Akkusativ case.
With "gehen" you need a prepositional object with the preposition "zu" followed by a Dativ-case noun phrase. When the noun phrase after "zu" begins with the article demᴰᴬᵀ (masculine or neuter in the dative case) or derᴰᴬᵀ (feminine in the dative case), it's usually contracted to "zum" / "zur".
1 a) Ich würde gerne [ den Tag {der offenen Tür}ᴰᴬᵀ ]ᴬᴷᴷ besuchen.
1 b) Ich würde gerne [ zum Tagᴰᴬᵀ {der offenen Tür}ᴳᴱᴺ ] gehen.
2 a) Ich würde gerne [die Ausstellung]ᴬᴷᴷ besuchen.
2 b) Ich würde gerne [zur Ausstellung]ᴰᴬᵀ gehen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- German
1. Ich würde gerne den Tag der offenen Tür besuchen.
Or
Ich würde gerne zum Tag der offenen Tür gehen.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
2. Ich würde gerne die (eine) Ausstellung besuchen (gehen).
Or
Ich würde gerne in die (eine) Ausstellung gehen.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@Hamed1998
"gern" means the same as "gerne". The version without -e reflects how it often sounds in everyday speech where these -e endings are often slurred or have disappeared. You'll also find this with some verb conjugations in the indicative-mood 1st person singular: "ich habe" becomes "ich hab", "ich rufe"→"ich ruf", and also in the imperative mood: "Bitte schreib(e) mir / ruf(e) mich an."
As a rule of thumb, I recommend not using them in formal writing like school papers, Aufsatz, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?