Question
Updated on
25 Jan 2018
- English (UK)
-
Italian
-
Arabic
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Italian
What is the difference between svuotare and vuotare ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
L'unica differenza è che il verbo "svuotare" ha un significato figurato che il verbo "vuotare" non ha.
Svuotare significa anche "privare di contenuto, di significato"
(es: svuotare di significato un concetto, una frase" ,"sentirsi svuotato").
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Personally I can't swear I've ever heard the verb 'vuotare'; to me it sounds out of context and almost meaningless.
Svuotare is basically 'rendere vuoto' (physically and on an astract basis as well')
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@watsonjd53 maybe it depends on the area of speaking. I would never tell it's correct even tho is perfectly understandable.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Italian
Svuoto il sacco della spazzatura.
I can't recall having heard it, but let's say if I did, it would sound forced to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
It doesn't depend from the different areas. The meaning is generally the the same, it could change in the idioms. Don't worry they're exchangeable
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
There's not. But in Italy you will never hear "vuotare"
Was this answer helpful?