Question
Updated on
26 Jan 2018
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between lie and lay ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent
" I really need to lie down. I'm so tired" in that case it does not mean كذب
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent
@ibrahim-96 also we can say that "lay" is the past of the verb "to lie" as we can say : yesterday i lay down in bed all day.. haha i'm still so confused
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent
@chaymaz I didn't know that,now I am confused as well lol..
i know that (lay) is like وضع,القى,it is like (put).
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent
@ibrahim-96 i did find that the verb "to lie" has two meanings the first one's to tell smth false "كذب" his past form is "lied" . and the second meaning is to rest maybe or to press "many worries lay on my mind" "the key lies on the table"
haha just let it go. it's so confusing lol
haha just let it go. it's so confusing lol