Question
Updated on
27 Jan 2018
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between san and chan and kun and sama and dono ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
27 Jan 2018
Featured answer
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
I'm guessing you mean in Japanese.
They are suffixes to use when addressing people.
さん (san): you use it when addressing people older than you or just people your age you talk formally to (co-workers, etc.), both male and female. It is the most used suffix.
ちゃん (chan) and くん (kun) are less formal, mostly used with children ("chan" for girls and "kun" for boys) or with a friend you are very close to ( "kun" can be used when talking to people younger than you (men) but it is usually "san" for women).
さま (sama) is extremely formal, use for gods or the emperor and such. It can also be used ironically on you or other people (it has an arrogant meaning to it when used that way).
どの (dono) is also very formal (I'm not sure how much is it used today, but in the past it was used with people you have a lot of respect).
Was this answer helpful?