Question
Updated on
6 Jul 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
What does what is "fam" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
You should say: what does "fan" mean?
Anyway, where did you find this word???
Cuz that word has many meanings.....
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- French (France) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
fan means when you follow any person who you really like for example one singer.
we use "fan" in spain to to follow groups and bands
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- French (France) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
⬆⬆⬆That's a meaning(person.) of noun. XDD
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Jazzmusic: Is it also family's abbreviation?
I saw it at the NBA picture in FB,when KD added to Warriors,they have called them as THE SPLASH FAN!
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
No, it isn't (in that case)
In that case, Espe-chan had written the exact meaning 😀. (粉絲)
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Jazzmusic: sorry,it is THE SPLASH "FAM" ,i made a mistake
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (UK)
- French (France) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
Alright, so this is a word I commonly use with my friends when joking around. If they do something funny for me I would say "Thanks fam!" 😂 fam is also short for family but it's pretty much only used when with your best friends.
Some phrases you could say would be:
Thanks fam
No problem fam
Take care fam
What's up fam?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@ts01676492: Oh and fam is a word used in the US not in the UK... That's why the brits here thought you meant fan.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
It can be family, familiar, or any words start with "fam"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (US)
@Jazzmusic: No, "fam" is a colloquial term. It's a term for your best friends. If you use it to your American friends they will for sure smile at you and be surprised you know this term.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
oh I got it XD Thanks a ton XD
So, I can say "Thanks fam" or "Howdy fam" instead of "Thanks pal" or "Howdy pal"
Are they right??
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
fam is a common term in certain areas of Britain for close friends.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Jazzmusic: I've never used the term howdy because it makes you sound like a redneck or someone who lives under a bridge. But yeah basically, and only use it for people you consider close friends, not people you just met.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (US)