Question
Updated on
28 Jan 2018
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
Italian
Question about Italian
What does Mica mean?
I came across this word when “Non” was used. Would anyone be able to help me understand this word a bit more; maybe with a few examples?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
è un modo di dire,
es
mica hai una penna?
have you a pen,please?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Italian
or "guarda che mica è lui" (look, it's not him)
we use mica in a colloquial way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@k-r-i709 oh so it’s another way of saying “not” right? By the way, thank you for the example (:
- Italian
@sshores yes :) but in my opinion it's quite rude.
-look, it's him (guarda, è lui)
-no, it's not! (non non è vero!)
-yes! I tell you it's him (sì! ti dico che è lui)
-no way! It's not him! (ma va! MICA è lui!)
yeah it's just a stupid example but to show you this kind of mica :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@k-r-i709 Oh no problem 😊 Thanks again! I’ll just use “non” instead XD at least I know what it means though.