Question
Updated on
31 Jan 2018
- English (UK)
-
German
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
Does it become easier to learn Chinese characters as you progress in the language? Right now as a beginner I need to try and memorise each different line, but does it get more natural as you start to recognise radicals etc.?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Of course, each language has its rules. Every beginning is difficult. But after you grasp the most basic core Chinese characters, maybe it will be easier to learn. Take "学生student" for an example. The first character 学 means to learn, 学新东西(学=learn,新new,东西=things),学唱歌(学=learn,唱=sing,歌=songs),etc. The second character 生 has many different meanings. Here, 生 represents a kind of person, just like 毕业生 graduate,医生doctor (医治=treatment, heal, 医疗medical treatment),实习生intern,etc.
Just like English, some phrases can be understood easily because they have rules, and are a combination of other characters. But some phrases just have no rules, and you have to just memorize. I find there're some fixed English phrases without rules too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I think u don’t have to memorize all these stuffs, because there are so many different sentences. When u see a sentence, Try to distinguish the structure of the sentences, i.e. subject, predicate, noun, verb, adverbial etc. Patterns and contexts are the most important things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Actually the mojority from China mainland can read tranditional Chinese characters but can not write.
I think the writing is not a big issue.
You could try some simple words first which compose much more complex ones.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Some opinions of my own,as a native speaker,hope it helps
I don't consider it very important that memorize the Chinese characters,and If I were a teacher,i will show your Alphabetic alphabet(pinyin table)to know how to read the characters,and the first step you can got the pronunciation of most Chinese characters,just with the pinyin like 你ni好hao;and then correct pronunciation is very important at the beginning,especially the accent,the pinyin has always four accent. And after that you can have a better pronunciation,and sound more nature even if you can't write any words in Chinese,and there is already half success.
Was this answer helpful?