Question
Updated on
7 Jul 2016
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
How do you say this in Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)? I admire you. I admire your work. You are a good role model. I admire your determination. I admire your perseverance.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@nightsky19210: 我好尊敬你架!I dont know what does work mean in this case你真係一個好好嘅榜樣。我好欣賞你嘅決心。我好欣賞你嘅毅力。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Mkc "work" means the result of good reports, good presentations, good artwork, good portfolio, good achievements, good record-selling albums, etc.
thank you, i need to review it slowly.
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
My English sucks. haha
But there are differences between them.
我好欣賞你出色嘅成就
kind of accomplishments
我好欣賞你最近嘅業績
the amount of clients you got recently
我好欣賞你份作品
artwork or album
report may be just 報告
We would classify them but it is oky to say it directly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Oh saying myself suck in doing somethings is absolutely not offensive, I know the foreigners may not know that. It is called modesty.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Your English is very very good, don't worry. English idioms and translations between languages are not easy. Even I struggle to understand any Ancient Chinese in Mandarin -_____-
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@nightsky19210: Modesty is something very common concept of living in Asia because we do not want to make others sad , awkward or emparrassed I guess?It really depends,sometimes we might not know what to say so just popout we suck.There is many quotes about it ,just like the most comman one"The overly proud sodier must be dead. " so we never agree.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@nightsky19210: Btw I got the worst level in English last year so I literally suck in English,which is not just being modest. ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Mkc But if you look at the bigger picture, if you compared the numbers of people in China who skipped their English exams, or haven't studied English or given up on higher education.
I'm sure you are ranked at the Top 10 % of Chinese people with very good English. Worst level or scores in one exam or two doesn't mean anything; Exams doesn't test everything :)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@nightsky19210: I have never passed any English exams or quizzes as much as I did I guess. There are not just one or two times. I have been worrying if I do the same thing after few days later when I get the result,I may not know where is my path at the time.You just exaggerated my ability. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Maybe we are just chatting in simple way so you dont realize that though.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Mkc What type of exams are these? CET4? CET5? CET6? HKDSE? IELTS? etc.
Let me know what type of questions, I may be able to help.
I don't think I exaggerated :D I taught over 100 students for IELTS and I would say your writing from yesterday and today is around 5.8-7. Reading above 7. I'm not sure about your listening and speaking.
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@nightsky19210: Thats DSE,and I will get the consequences that I made again at 7-13.You cant help me though as we have never met.My actual beginning of started learning English was just two years ago,which means I did nothing in learning English before it. Im going to have a dinner,thanks a lot anyways!See you later:D bye
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@nightsky19:I thought you havent read it .:|
Was this answer helpful?