Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2018
- Turkish
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
-
Norwegian (nynorsk)
Question about Norwegian (bokmal)
Why -det er “vår vin”- but -jeg liker “hesten vår”
Vår changes its position from one sentence to another ?
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
There is no real difference in meaning between those two options. Just remember that if you use the possessive pronoun first, don't add a definite article to the noun. Do it only if you use the pronoun after a noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Norwegian (bokmal)
he is right. you can say "vår hest" or "hesten vår", but you should use the last one because the first one only sounds natural sometimes
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?