Question
Updated on
10 Feb 2018
- Korean
-
German
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about German
What is the difference between wäre and würde ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Wäre is from the verb 'sein' -> ich bin, ich wäre.
Würde is a word you're using for the same effect but don't have a specific meaning without a second verb.
'ich wäre' is the same with 'ich würde sein'. Last option is almost always right (by speaking, I'm not sure about the official grammar rules) but for some verbs the first doesn't work, like 'machen' there doesn't exists 'ich machte', you have to say 'ich würde machen' because otherwise it would sou'd like the past form
Examples vor verb you can use both :
Kommen. Ich käme, ich würde kommen
Sehen. Ich sähe, ich würde sehen
But we almost never use this form anymore...
Examples where you can't use it, for example because of its past form :
Gehen. Ich würde gehen
Machen. Ich würde machen
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Das ist schwer zu erklären, aber ich sage: ich wäre gerne eine sängerin. Aber: ich würde gerne eine sängerin sein. "Ich wäre gerne...." ist Konjuktiv 2, also die Möglichkeitsform. "ich würde gerne..." ist eine schlampige Form des Konjuktiv 1, mit dem man auch sagt was möglich sein könnte (oder auch Wünsche, Bitten...) Ich hoffe, mein Deutsch ist einfach genug, das du es verstehst.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Hmmm quite complicated it but I kind of get it!!! 😁 Danke~😁😁
- German
Bitte, I don't know if there is something like Konjuktiv in english, but if there was, I could have told you the rules in english. 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Haha I understand it!! When I come to use it next time, I'll ask again😂 to check if I'm right😊 now I got the logic!!