Question
Updated on
11 Feb 2018
- Spanish (Chile)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
How do you say this in Korean? hola, mi nombre es ...
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
반말 : 안녕 내 이름은 뭐뭐야 또는 뭐뭐이야 또는 뭐뭐라고 해
존댓말 : 안녕하세요 제 이름은 뭐뭐예요 또는 뭐뭐이에요 또는 뭐뭐라고 해요
존댓말 : 안녕하세요 또는 안녕하십니까 제 이름은 뭐뭐입니다 또는 뭐뭐라고 합니다
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
Deleted user
감사합니다 and 고맙습니다 are no different in that sense. 고맙다 means 'I am heartwarming and joyful about the help of others', 감사하다 means 'I have a heart of gratitude, a greeting that expresses gratitude.
감사 is Sino-Korean(Chinese character)
고맙 is Pure Korean
Nowadays, there is a tendency to think that 감사하다 tends to be more formal than 고맙다, but it is incorrect/not true. Both 감사합니다 and 감사합니다 can be used. However, if it is possible recommending the expression "고맙습니다", Should use Pure/Native Korean(고맙)
고맙(습니다) is adjective 감사(합니다) is either verb or adjective
감사합니다 & 고맙습니다 are Both polite(more formal)
These are used to olders, elders, seniors, teacher, boss, army, officers, everyone.
(high formality / high politeness)
감사해요 is (a little) informal polite
고마워요 is (more) informal polite
감사해요 & 고마워요 are Both informal (but still) polite
These are used to strangers(someone you don't know), olders, seniors, lover
(low formality / high politeness)
감사 is Sino-Korean(Chinese character)
고맙 is Pure Korean
고마워, ㄳ or ㄱㅅ(Slang which abbreviated the word 감사) is informal or casual used to the same age(friend), someone younger than you, the children, lover, wife & husband
(low formality / low politeness)
고맙다 is formal non-polite(impolite, informal) used to the same age(friend), someone younger than you, the children
(high formality / low politeness)
formality: formal / casual
politeness: polite / rude
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
천만에요 is close to ‘never’, is proper in this example (below)
-너 A 좋아하지, 그렇지? You love A, don’t you?
-천만에, 나 이미 사랑하는 사람이 있어 Absolutely no, I already have a lady who I love.
천만에요 would be good, but NOT really used very often in everyday modern Korean. But it is an expression used only in textbooks. But Koreans rarely say 천만에요 (in Korea)
Speaking in Korea: 네~ (with a light smile) / 아니에요 (don't mention it / no problem / it is nothing) / 아녜요
별 말씀을요
The above is formal / polite
아니야
고맙긴
뭘~
어~ 응~
The above is informal / casual
There is no word which is exactly equivalent to in Korean. Koreans respond in various ways to ‘thank you’ such as ‘네’, ‘뭘요’, ‘고맙긴요’ etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Chile)