Question
Updated on
12 Feb 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does y'all mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
- English (US)
@djwixj29483 "You guys" or "you" in a plural form. For example, "I am so happy to be friends with you all/y'all"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@djwixj29483
its the contraction of ' you all'
which means plural form of 'you',including everyone being addressed.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
It's a very informal way of saying 'all of you' (you + all).
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean