Question
Updated on
15 Feb 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between diary and journal ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They’re the same thing! I think diary is just a girly way to say journal
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The two are very similar. When I see "diary", I assume that it is a book of private thoughts. When I see "journal", I don't make that assumption. Even so, it's possible for a "diary" to be public and for a "journal" to be private.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They are about the same thing, but a diary is usually personal articles that you write, more often "girly" nowadays. A journal can be more of a log about anything, like a traveling journal. They both have lots about someone's life.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Also, in British English, they use "diary" to mean "calendar". "Let me put that appointment in my diary." This reflects the fact that "diary" comes from the word meaning "daily".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean