Question
Updated on
17 Feb 2014
- Italian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I think English is most important for our future, at work, for study, for Holiday and for many kind of reason. English is speaking in many countrys, and many people are Learning this language. Unfortunally until some years ago, the studys programs in Italy not provide to do intensive study on this marvellous language, and many people are costricted to return at private school to learn it.
Now I study English since 5 months and I hope is better then I beginning.
What do you think?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- English (US)
Hello, peo! I'm not sure how your English was in the beginning, but it seems quite decent so far. ☺Judging by this, you seem to have a few mistakes in your grammar with verbs and the use of 'the's, but otherwise, you seem to be conveying your meaning well. That is very good so far!
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@maltose
Thank's for your answer. Can you evidence my mistakes and write the correct forms, please?
- English (US)
Yes sir, peo. For example, in "English is speaking in many countrys, " the verb speaking should be spoken. It is to signify that language has and continues to be acted upon(someone else has been speaking it) instead of English doing the act of speaking. "programs in Italy not provide to do intensive study" should have 'did not provide intensive study'. Some verbs are negated by using a negative form of 'to do' and in this case it was also be past tense. As for the 'the's, I was mistaken. I cant seem to find where I thought a mistake was made before. I hope that clarifies things a bit!
Was this answer helpful?